United States v. Johnson
[…] The government "bears the burden of proving that no set of conditions will reasonably assure [the defendant's] appearance at the required times." United States v. Portes, 786 F.2d 758, 765 (7th Cir. 1985).

If, rather than Judge Joseph taking up the defendant's motion on July 23, this court had taken up the motion after the plea hearing on July 29, the governing statute would have been 18 U.S.C. §3143, which governs release or detention pending sentencing. Section 3143(a) requires a court to detain a defendant who has pled guilty to a crime, "unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee . . . if released . . . ." 18 U.S.C. §3143(a)(1).