CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 14-238 SECTION "B"(4)
[…] Thus, here, it requires proof that (1) Defendant and at least one other person made an agreement to commit honest services, mail, and wire fraud; (2) Defendant knew the unlawful purpose of the agreement and joined in it willfully, that is, with the intent to further the unlawful purpose; and (3) during the existence of the conspiracy, one conspirator knowingly committed at least one overt act described in the indictment to accomplish some object or purpose of the conspiracy. See, e.g. United States v. Sanchez, 502 F. App'x 375, 383 (5th Cir. 2012).
Counts 2 and 3 charge a violation of § 371, which makes it a crime "[i]f two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any offense against the United States . . . or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy . . . ." Thus, Count 2 would require proof that (1) Defendant and at least one other person made an agreement to commit the crime of using interstate transportation in aid of a racketeering enterprise, as charged in the indictment; (2) Defendant knew the unlawful purpose of the agreement and