09-06-2024
[…] Thus, Jivens pled guilty to and was convicted of first-degree robbery under both § 3701(a)(1)(i) and (ii).
The charging document also emphasized "Serious Bodily Injury Feared" only, stating in the Count for first-degree robbery that Jivens "used a handgun to intimidate the victims and placed them in fear for their lives." (J.A. at 55.) Subsection (ii) of § 3701(a)(1) states that "[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he ... threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]" Therefore, the full language of the Count in which first-degree robbery was charged actually tracks the language of subsection (ii), which further supports that Jivens's guilty plea to the information is a conviction under subsection (ii).