United States v. Jittaphol
[…] Therefore, the court is now rejecting the binding plea agreement and giving Jittaphol until May 2, 2022 to inform the court of whether she elects to withdraw her guilty plea. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(c)(5)(A), (B). If she does not withdraw her guilty plea, her sentence will necessarily be less favorable than the plea agreement contemplates. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(c)(5)(C).

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3148 (a), "the court shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing," it:

(1) finds that there is–

(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or

(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and

(2) finds that–

(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or

(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

18 U.S.C. § 3148(b).

"An affirmative finding on the first prong helps lead to an affirmative finding on the second prong: once there is probable cause to believe that the person ‘committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.’ " United States v. Alfonso, 284 F. Supp. 2d 193, 202 (D. Mass. 2003) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b) ). This presumption requires the defendant to produce "some evidence" to rebut it. United States v. Jessup, 757 F.2d 378, 384 (1st Cir. 1985), abrogated on other grounds by United States v.