United States v. Jittaphol
[…] As indicated earlier, Jittaphol's massage therapy license expired in January 2021, and has not been renewed. See Apr. 8, 2022 Tr. at 12:24-13:11. However, according to her testimony, Jittaphol worked as an unlicensed massage therapist when she was "self-employed by providing massages for income" following her arraignment in October 2021, and at Emerald Massage on March 23, 2022. Ex. 6, Release Status Report at 2; see also Apr. 4, 2022 Tr. at 119:3-10; Apr. 8, 2022 Tr. at 13:12-14. Jittaphol's work as a massage therapist without a license was a violation of state law. See M.G.L. c. 112 § 228 (a) ("No person shall hold himself out to others as a massage therapist or practice massage or massage therapy unless he holds a valid license issued in accordance with this chapter."). Although not a crime, and not an alleged violation of Jittaphol's conditions of pretrial release, the fact that she worked illegally as a massage therapist after being charged in this case is additional evidence of Jittaphol's unwillingness to comply with her legal obligations.