Civil Action 4:20-CR-00358
[…] In Rodgers' motion, he incorporated the arguments in Jindal's motion and added a separate argument alleging the Government's prosecution of him breached an oral agreement (Dkt. #45). The United States Responded to Jindal's Motion on June 22, 2021 (Dkt. #46) and responded to Rodgers' Motion on July 16, 2021 (Dkt. #48). Jindal filed a Reply on July 6, 2021 (Dkt. #47). Rodgers filed a Reply on July 30, 2021 (Dkt. #50).
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
Since Count One of the Indictment charges Defendants with violating § 1 the Sherman Act, the Court finds it helpful to provide an overview of the Sherman Act before turning to Defendants' arguments. The Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. The Supreme Court, however, “has not taken a literal approach” in interpreting this language. Texaco Inc. v. Dagher, 547 U.S. 1, 5 (2006). Instead, the Supreme Court has found § 1 “outlaw[s] only unreasonable restraints.” State Oil Co. v.