20-14019-CR-ROSENBERG
[…] Defendant also went to the lengths of putting a condom on. The implications of the video are grotesquely clear: Defendant intended to, and did, sexually assault the victim.
Furthermore, this finding is confirmed by statements of the Defendant himself: he bragged to at least three people that he had sex with the victim. The Court hereby finds that the Defendant had vaginally penetrative, non-consensual sex with the victim, satisfying the statutory definition of “sexual act” under 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(A).
Subsection (D) is also satisfied. Defendant engaged in “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Undoubtedly, Defendant had to have touched the victim's genital region in order to strip her pants and underwear off her body, seeing as the victim was unresponsive. The Defendant intentionally touched the victim, who was 14 years old at the time, for his own sexual gratification.