20-14019-CR-ROSENBERG
[…] A four-point enhancement under U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(B) is not justified.
However, a two-point enhancement under §2G2.1(b)(2)(A) is warranted. Subsection (b)(2)(A) provides, “If the offense involved . . . the commission of a sexual act or sexual contact, increase by 2 levels.” As the Court noted above, the Government established by a preponderance of the evidence that the Defendant engaged in the commission of a sexual act. The Defendant disputes this notion. Assuming arguendo that Defendant is right, a sexual contact nevertheless took place. “Sexual contact” is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3), which provides, “the term ‘sexual contact' means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Here, Defendant removed the victim's pants and underwear during the course of the assault. While doing so, he touched her buttocks, groin, and inner thigh.