20-14019-CR-ROSENBERG
[…] The Government argues that based on the facts stated above, Defendant should receive a four-point enhancement under 2G2.1(b)(2)(B) because (1) Defendant engaged in a sexual act with the victim (thereby satisfying 2G2.1(b)(2)(B)(i)) and (2) he rendered her unconscious by giving her alcohol (satisfying 2G2.1(b)(1)(B)(ii)).
The Court agrees with the Government as to romanette (i): the Defendant engaged in a sexual act with the victim. Both subsections (A) and (D) of 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2) are met here. Subsection (A) provides that a sexual act may consist of “contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight.” Although there is no explicit portrayal of the victim's assault in the Snapchat video, the content and tenor of the video are enough to establish that the Defendant vaginally penetrated the victim without her consent.