United States v. Jewart
[…] Stat. Ann. § 6-2-502(a)(ii).

The judgment stated Jewart was convicted under § 6-2-501(a)(ii), but the information makes clear that is a typographical error because there is no § 6-2-501(a)(ii).

Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-502(a)(ii), a person is guilty of aggravated assault and battery if he "attempts to cause, or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon." "Bodily injury," at the time of Jewart's conviction, meant "physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition." Conine v. State, 197 P.3d 156, 159 (Wyo. 2008) (citing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104(a)(i) (2007)). "Deadly weapon" means but is not limited to "a firearm, explosive or incendiary material, motorized vehicle, an animal or other device, instrument, material or substance which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is reasonably capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." Conine, 197 P.3d at 159 (citing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104(a)(iv) (2007)).

The Court holds Wyo. Stat.