22-40619
[…] As pointed out earlier, because Blankenship did not preserve this issue in district court, review is only for plain error.
Accordingly, also noted earlier, he must, inter alia, show a forfeited plain error, i.e., a clear or obvious error. Puckett, 556 U.S. at 135. Guideline § 2A2.1 defines "[f]irst degree murder" as conduct that "would constitute first degree murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111". Guideline § 2A2.1 cmt. n.1. Section 1111(a) provides: "Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought." 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a).
In that regard, there was: evidence Blankenship sent an AC member to attack the rival gang-member; evidence of premeditation; two shanks present at the scene on the body of the victim; and a puncture wound consistent with stabbing in the back of the victim's skull.