Criminal Case No. 16-20700
[…] United States, -- U.S. --, 137 S. Ct. 886, 892 (2017) (quoting Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S. --, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 2556 (2015)). Relatedly, the Sixth Amendment guarantees that, in all criminal proceedings, the accused shall have the right to be informed of "the nature and cause of the accusation." U.S. Const., Amend. VI. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7(c)(1) therefore requires that "[t]he indictment or information must be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged ...."
Section 7203 provides in relevant part:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall ... be guilty of a misdemeanor ....26 U.S.C. § 7203. A number of Circuit Courts, including the Sixth Circuit, have held that this section is not unconstitutionally vague. See United States v. Eagan, 587 F.2d 338, 339 (6th Cir. 1978); United States v.