No. 14–CR–0088 EAW.
[…] ( Id. at 3).
Because the indictment in the instant matter does not contain specific assignments as to representations Defendant did or did not make, there is nothing for the Court to withdraw or strike, and Defendant's motion is denied. In addition, as discussed further below, the questions on the CJA 23 Form are not “fundamentally ambiguous” as a matter of law. Defendant's claims of ambiguity must be resolved by a jury.
DISCUSSION
Here, Defendant is charged with perjury in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1621(2), which provides as follows:
Whoever ... in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true ... is guilty of perjury....
18 U.S.C. § 1621(2). A person commits perjury under this statute “ ‘if she gives false testimony concerning a material matter with the willful intent to provide false testimony, rather than as a result of confusion, mistake or faulty memory.’ ” United States v.