United States v. Jeffs
[…] SNAP benefits may only be used by the household to purchase eligible food for the household. Thus, the funds placed on the EBT card must be used to purchase eligible food for the household and any other use of those funds, including donation, is prohibited. However, there is no statute or regulation that would prohibit the donation of food items obtained through the use of SNAP benefits.

See 7 U.S.C. § 2012(d)(1) (defining "benefit" as "the value of supplemental nutrition assistance provided to a household by means of . . . an electronic benefit transfer").