United States v. Jeffs
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION FOR JURY INSTRUCTION REGARDING PERMISSIBLE USE OF SNAP BENEFITS

This matter is before the Court on the government's Motion for Jury Instruction Regarding Permissible Use of SNAP Benefits. For the reasons discussed below, the Court will grant the Motion in part and deny it in part. The Court agrees that it must instruct the jury on the permissible use of SNAP benefits, but will not use the government's proposed jury instruction.

I. BACKGROUND

Defendant is charged with, among other things, conspiring to violate 7 U.S.C. § 2024(b) and (c). These provisions make it unlawful to knowingly use, transfer, acquire, alter, or possess SNAP benefits "in any manner contrary to this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter" or to present, or cause to be presented, SNAP benefits for payment or redemption "knowing the same to have been received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter."

Id. § 2024(c).