United States v. Jeffs
[…] SNAP benefits may only be used by the household to purchase eligible food for the household. Thus, the funds placed on the EBT card must be used to purchase eligible food for the household and any other use of those funds, including donation, is prohibited. However, there is no statute or regulation that would prohibit the donation of food items obtained through the use of SNAP benefits.

See 7 U.S.C. § 2012(d)(1) (defining "benefit" as "the value of supplemental nutrition assistance provided to a household by means of . . . an electronic benefit transfer").

As stated, Section 2024(b) makes it unlawful to knowingly use, transfer, acquire, alter, or possess SNAP benefits "in any manner contrary to this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter" and § 2024(c) makes it unlawful to present, or cause to be presented, SNAP benefits for payment or redemption "knowing the same to have been received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter." The law and regulations state that SNAP benefits may only be used by eligible individuals to purchase eligible food for that household. From these provisions, it is clear that SNAP benefits must be used to purchase eligible food for the household.