United States v. Jeffs
[…] From these provisions, it is clear that SNAP benefits must be used to purchase eligible food for the household. Other uses of the benefits, including the donation of benefits without an exchange of food, are not permitted. Thus, the jury may be instructed that the donation of benefits without the exchange of food items is contrary to law. However, the Court cannot conclude, based on those authorities, that the donation of food obtained through the use of SNAP benefits is not permitted. Thus, the Court cannot agree with the government's instruction as written.

Id. § 2013(a) ("The benefits so received by such households shall be used only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program."); id. § 2016(b) ("Benefits issued to eligible households shall be used by them only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program at prices prevailing in such stores."); 7 C.F.R. § 274.7(a) ("Program benefits