Case No. 11-cr-20052
[…] Khan was sworn and stated her name on the record. Her counsel then indicated that his client intended to invoke her Fifth Amendment right to remain silent. The Government proffered information it considered to be inculpatory. Javidan's counsel then stated what she believed the evidence would show. Khan then invoked her Fifth Amendment right to remain silent.
Javidan asks that the Court issue an order extending judicial immunity to Khan. However, "[n]o court has authority to immunize a witness." Pillsbury Co. v. Conboy, 459 U.S. 248, 261 (1983). 18 U.S.C. § 6003 gives the "United States attorney . . . , with the approval of the Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General or any designated Assistant Attorney General or Deputy Assistant Attorney General, . . . [the authority to] request an order" granting immunity to a witness upon certain conditions. The decision to grant immunity to a witness lies solely in the authority of the executive branch. United States v.