UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. MEHRAN JAVIDAN et al. Defendants.
[…] However, if the Government does change its position and intends to use such information, it must disclose the information in accordance with Fed.R.Evid. 404(b).
F. Grand jury testimony
Defendant requests that the Government disclose any grand jury testimony given by a witness. The Government indicates that there are no grand jury transcripts to present because no fact witness has been presented to a grand jury. The Government argues that even if this material existed it would be subject to the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500; the Government would not be required to present such evidence.
The Jencks Act does not require the Government to disclose any witness statement "until [the] witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3500(a). The Sixth Circuit has held that the "government may not be compelled to disclose Jencks Act material before trial." Presser, 844 F.2d at 1283. The Jencks Act defines a "statement," in relevant part, as "a statement, however taken or recorded, or a transcription thereof, if any, made by said witness to a grand jury." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(e)(3). The Jencks Act would not require the Government to disclose any statement prior to trial. However, given that the Government has not presented any fact witness to a grand jury, the Court finds Defendant's request for grand jury testimony MOOT.