United States v. Jamison
[…] Id. Second-degree

murder thus qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA's elements clause.

Our recent decision in Harrison supports this conclusion. There, the defendant challenged a sentence enhancement he received under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c) based on his prior Kentucky conviction for complicity to commit murder. Harrison, 54 F.4th at 886, 888. Under Kentucky law, "complicity to commit murder include[s] the elements of murder." Id. at 888 (citing Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507.020(1)). At the very least, that requires a defendant to "wantonly engage[] in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby cause[] the death of another person." Ky. Rev. Stat.