10 Cr. 1293 (RPP)
[…] Id. (quotations and citations omitted). The Second Circuit has "held repeatedly that a traffic stop based on a reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation comports with the Fourth Amendment." United States v. Stewart, 551 F.3d 187, 191 (2d Cir. 2009).
The detectives here testified credibly that they observed a minivan make a U-turn while traveling on White Plains Road, crossing over the double-yellow lines. New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1110(a) states that "[e]very person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this title." "Markings," such as double-yellow lines, are considered a traffic-control device under the law. See N.Y. Veh. & Traffic Law § 153; United States v.