10 Cr. 1293 (RPP)
[…] See N.Y. Veh. & Traffic Law § 375(12-a)(b) (setting forth limits on the tinting of vehicle windows); see also United States v. Lopez-Salcedo, No. 11 Cr. 482, 2011 WL 5838283, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 18, 2011) (McKenna, J.) (holding that officers had a reasonable suspicion that car's tinted windows constituted a traffic violation, and thus had a lawful basis for stopping car). Therefore, the detectives had reasonable suspicion to pull over the van in which the Defendant was riding.
N.Y. Veh. & Traffic Law § 375(12-a)(b) provides that:
No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway, road or street:
(1) the front windshield of which is composed of, covered by or treated with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent unless such materials are limited to the uppermost six inches of the windshield; or
(2) the sidewings or side windows of which on either side forward of or adjacent to the operator's seat are composed of, covered by or treated with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent; or
(3) if it is classified as a station wagon, sedan, hardtop, coupe, hatchback or convertible and any rear side window has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent; or
(4) the rear window of which is composed of, covered by or treated with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent. A rear window may have a light transmittance of less than seventy percent if the vehicle is equipped with side mirrors on both sides of the vehicle so adjusted that the driver thereof shall have a clear and full view of the road and condition of traffic behind such vehicle.
The Defendant argues that the detectives did not actually see the van make a U-turn, and that this portion of the testimony was fabricated in order to justify an otherwise illegal stop.