6:21-CR-00176-01
[…] He did not see any vehicles in the right lane. Upon pulling onto the interstate behind Defendant, he followed the vehicle for approximately 30 seconds to give Defendant time to get into the right lane, but Defendant remained in the left/passing lane though there were no other vehicles in the right lane. (See generally Rec. Doc. 65, p. 11-16).
Defendant testified that he only got into the left/passing lane upon seeing Cpl. Milazzo's unit parked on the side of the road, relying on La. R.S. 32:125(B). (Rec. Doc. 65, p. 92-94). That statute provides that drivers shall move to the left lane of a two-lane roadway upon approaching “any vehicle making use of any visual signals as authorized by law, including the display of alternately flashing green, amber, or yellow warning lights, is parked on or near the highway.” The evidence shows that Cpl. Milazzo's unit was not displaying any visual signals, such as flashing lights. The Court does not interpret La. R.S. 32:125(B) to include basic headlights as “visual signals authorized by law.”