United States v. Jacob
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 300.600(b)(1) (1997). NOAA, a scientific and regulatory agency within the United States Department of Commerce, was delegated the responsibility of administering OPA. 40 C.F.R. § 300.600.

OPA established the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund ("OSLTF") which created an emergency fund to facilitate the expeditious removal and remediation of uncompensated damages arising from an OPA incident for up to $1 billion per incident. See 33 U.S.C. § 2752; see also U.S. COAST GUARD, NPFCPUB 16465.2, OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUNDING FOR OIL SPILLS 7 (2006). Section 7(c)(2) of Executive Order 12777 clearly delegated the United States Coast Guard the responsibility of administering the OSLTF. See Ex. Ord. No. 12777, Oct. 18, 1991, 56 C.F.R. § 54767 (stating that "[t]he functions vested in the President by Section 1013(e) of OPA, respecting the promulgation and amendment of regulations for the presentation, filing, processing, settlement, and adjudication of claims under OPA against the Trust Fund, are delegated to the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating . . .").