3:09-cr-00170-AN-1
[…] In essence, the government waived its argument that defendant did not notify the Bureau of Prisons that his "severe case of asthma, and chronic kidney disease" warranted compassionate release. Defendant was still required to notify the Bureau of Prisons of the new bases for his current motion for compassionate release. Id. at 1283 (rejecting defendant's argument that he satisfied administrative exhaustion requirement for second motion for compassionate release by lodging administrative request for first motion); see 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a) (requiring inmate to notify warden of "[t]he extraordinary and compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration"). The government has not waived its objection that defendant did not notify the Bureau of Prisons of his new bases for relief, and that objection is well-taken.