CRIMINAL 20-118
[…] Defendant plainly does not qualify for release pending sentencing under § 3143(a)(2) because the offense to which he pled guilty is a crime of violence, there is not a substantial likelihood that a motion for new trial or judgment of acquittal will be granted, and the Government is recommending that he be sentenced to a term of imprisonment.
A “crime of violence” is defined in 18 U.S.C. §3156(a)(4)(A) to include “an offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” Courts to consider the issue have universally held that the crime of transmitting a threat in interstate commerce under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) is a crime of violence. See, e.g., United States v. Santoro, 359 F.Supp.3d 122, 128 (D. Me. 2019); cf. United States v.