3:16cr37/MCR/EMT 3:19cv40/MCR/EMT
[…] Jackson was charged with an offense against the laws of the United States, namely, 18 U.S.C. §§ 111(a)1 and 111(b). Accordingly, it was the duty of the United States Attorney for this district to prosecute his case. Jackson's claim that his offense must have been prosecuted by courts of the “Armed Forces” because it occurred on Navy property (ECF No. 66 at 4) therefore lacks merit. His claim that the victim, a NAS police officer, is not protected by 18 U.S.C. § 1114 is also meritless. Section 1114 applies to “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services).” 18 U.S.C. § 1114. Officer Moore clearly is an officer or employee of the United States as contemplated in this provision.
Jackson is a civilian, with no prior military service (see PSR ¶ 92).