09-CR-170
[…] Suffice it to say that it would be logically inconsistent for the defendants to have had good faith and still be convicted for wire fraud. See Samuel W. Buell, Good Faith and Law Evasion, 58 UCLA L. Rev. 611, 639, 639 n.105 (2011) (noting "federal courts have repeated innumerable times the black-letter principle that a defendant's good faith negates the specific intent to defraud" and citing cases as examples).
III. Count 1 (Wire Fraud Conspiracy)
Both defendants also were convicted on one count of conspiracy to commit wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 371. To be convicted under Section 371, two or more persons must have "conspire[d] either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose," and one or more of such persons must have taken an overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy.
The defendants' convictions for wire fraud conspiracy required proof that they conspired to commit the substantive offense.