United States v. Itani
[…] (Id. at 4.) The current balance, including accrued interest, is $49,975.00. (Doc. 68 at 2.) The United States now requests issuance of a writ of garnishment to Ameriprise Financial (the “Garnishee”) compelling the Garnishee to pay to the United States all property held by the Garnishee in which Itani has a substantial nonexempt interest, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613 and the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (“FDCPA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 3002, 3202, and 3205. (Id. at 2; 68-1.)

The United States is permitted to enforce a criminal judgment “in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). The requirement to pay restitution is enforceable in the same manner as the requirement to pay a fine. Id. at § 3613(f).