Civil Action 21-cv-00973-CMA Criminal Action 14-cr-00207-CMA-1
[…] Nevertheless, the Court will examine Mr. Isabella's claims regarding the predicate offense for Count 1. Because Mr. Isabella's amended claim relates back to his original Motion to Vacate, the Court will review the claim as amended.
Count 1 of the Indictment charged Mr. Isabella with persuading and attempting to persuade S.F. to “engage in sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). (Doc. # 1 at 1.) The Government alleged that the “sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense” in this case was production of child pornography. The special jury verdict form required the jury to identify the sexual activity that formed the basis for this element of Count 1, and the jury identified “production of child pornography” as that basis. (Doc. # 225 at 1.) Mr.