Civil Action 21-cv-00973-CMA Criminal Action 14-cr-00207-CMA-1
[…] United States v. Cruz-Rodriguez, 570 F.3d 1179, 1182 (10th Cir. 2009). “To constitute a constructive amendment, the district court proceedings must modify an essential element of the offense or raise the possibility that the defendant was convicted of an offense other than that charged in the indictment.” Id. A defendant's rights are not prejudiced where an indictment properly pleads violation of a statute and the defendant was not misled about the nature of the charges. Id.
18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) states:
Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, or who transports any minor in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e), if such person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed, if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been
mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or if such visual depiction has actually been transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed.28 U.S.C. § 2251(a) (emphases added to highlight the words Mr. Isabella objects to being absent). For comparison, jury instruction no. 18 for Count 2 required that the Government prove beyond a reasonable doubt that:
Mr. Isabella knew or had reason to know that the visual depiction would be transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mail or that the visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer.(Doc. # 222 at 24.)
In response, the Government argues that Mr. Isabella has not shown how the exclusion of these words in the jury instructions prejudiced him or constituted a fundamental miscarriage of justice.