Civil Action 21-cv-00973-CMA Criminal Action 14-cr-00207-CMA-1
[…] Mr. Isabella next argues that his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) as applied to him. (Doc. # 341-1 at 59.) This claim relates back to Mr. Isabella's original Motion to Vacate, so the Court will review it as amended.
Mr. Isabella does not explain how or why 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) is unconstitutional as applied to him. Instead, Mr. Isabella argues that his conviction under the statute was unconstitutional because the evidence was insufficient to prove that he engaged in any of the “class of activities” contemplated under 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) and (e). (Doc. # 3411 at 60.) Essentially, Mr. Isabella reiterates his argument that he was not convicted of producing child pornography and therefore he could not be convicted of enticing or coercing S.F. to engage in “sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2551(a). He argues that “simple sexting”-which he admits to engaging in with S.F.-does not fall in the ambit of “sexually explicit conduct” prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) and (e). (Doc. # 341-1 at 63.)
Mr.