Civil Action 21-cv-00973-CMA Criminal Action 14-cr-00207-CMA-1
[…] Isabella's convictions on appeal, and he is not entitled to reargue the sufficiency of the evidence in these proceedings through the lens of an unconstitutional-as-applied challenge.
9. Eleventh Claim
Next, Mr. Isabella raises a similar argument that his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the issue that 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) is unconstitutional as applied to him because the statute did not require proof of “the actus reus element.” (Doc. # 341-1 at 69.) Because Mr. Isabella's claim relates back to his original Motion to Vacate, the Court will review this claim as amended.
18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) makes it a criminal offense for a person to knowingly persuade, induce, entice, or coerce a minor to “engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense” or attempt to do so. Mr. Isabella repeats his claim that because he was not convicted of the completed crime of producing child pornography, his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) cannot stand.