No. 1:15-cr-00175-MC No. 1:16-cr-00295-MC
[…] Id.
Oregon's conditional discharge statute, ORS 475.245, is substantially similar to the New Mexico statute at issue in Saiz, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-13. Both statutes permit the court, under certain circumstances, to place a defendant on probation without entering a judgment of guilt. ORS 475.245(1); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-13(A). If the defendant violates the terms of his probation, both statutes authorize the sentencing court to "enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided." ORS 475.245(2) N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-13(B). Under the Oregon statute, if the conditions of probation are satisfied, "the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person." ORS 475.245(3). "Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime." Id. Likewise under New Mexico law, "the successful completion of probation under the terms of a conditional discharge results in the eradication of the guilty plea or verdict and there is no conviction." State v. Fairbanks, 134 N.M. 783, 787, 82 P.3d 954, 958 (2003).