United States v. Ingram
[…] Id. at 967.

He provides only a partial citation, to the district court case number, and the date of the Ninth Circuit's decision.

Ingram also relies on United States v. Hinkle, 832 F.3d 569 (5th Cir. 2016), in which the Fifth Circuit found that the defendant's prior Texas conviction for delivery of heroin did not qualify as a controlled substance offense under the career offender enhancement of the guidelines. Hinkle is inapposite to the present case.

The Texas statute of conviction in Hinkle, Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a), provided that an offense was committed if the accused “knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance.” A separate statute, § 481.002(8), defined the term “deliver” to include “offering to sell a controlled substance.”