United States v. Ingram
[…] As reported in the final PSR, on October 4, 2013, Ingram was convicted of Delivery of Cocaine and Delivery of a Counterfeit Substance in the Circuit Court of Washington County, Arkansas. (ECF No. 25, ¶ 66). According to court records, Ingram sold 5.6 grams of cocaine to a CI on one occasion, 23 grams of cocaine to a CI on another occasion, and he delivered a counterfeit substance purporting to be cocaine. Id.

At the time of Ingram's conviction, delivery of cocaine was proscribed in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-422 Delivery of methamphetamine or cocaine.As it related to Ingram's offense, § 5-64-422(b)(2) provided: “A person who delivers two grams (2g) or more but less than ten grams (10g) by aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluent, of methamphetamine or cocaine upon conviction is guilty of a Class B felony.” The Arkansas statute plainly does not proscribe solicitation, as Ingram contends.

The statute was amended in 2021 to include heroin in the section heading and throughout the section.

Further, the cases he cites, both from other jurisdictions, do not support his claim.