United States v. Ingram
[…] Finding that such alleged conduct involved the threatened use of physical force against another person as an element of the offense, the Probation Officer concluded that the offense qualified as a crime of violence. Id., p. 2.

Regarding Ingram's second objection, the Probation Officer noted that Ingram possessed a digital scale “commonly used to portion and pack controlled substances for distribution,” and that Ingram distributed methamphetamine. (ECF No. 25-1, p. 2). Referring to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-443(b), which provides that a “person who uses or possesses with the purpose to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, or repack a controlled substance that is methamphetamine or cocaine upon conviction is guilty of a Class B felony,” the Probation Officer found that Ingram's possession of drug paraphernalia constituted a felony and the enhancement reported in paragraph 21 was applicable. Id.