CRIM. 1:11-CR-1
[…] In a recent Fifth Circuit case, the court rejected a defendant's objection to a garnishment on grounds similar to those advanced by defendant Miller, reasoning:
Ekong contends that there was no justification for requiring immediate payment because the criminal judgment specified that restitution be paid in installments. This argument is without merit. “The
[Mandatory Victim Restitution Act (MVRA)] provides the Government authority to enforce victim restitution orders in the same manner that it recovers fines and by all other available means” and, under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), it may collect “restitution ‘in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law,' ” including the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act of 1990. United States v. Phillips, 303 F.3d 548, 550-51 (5th Cir.2002). The attorney general is required by the MVRA to enforce victim restitution orders “aggressively.” Id. at 551. There is nothing in the criminal judgment to the contrary.