CRIM. 1:11-CR-1
[…] The gist of Mr. Idemudia's argument is his claim that the garnishment of 25% of his disposable income is wrongful and excessive. However, this contention is unavailing for several reasons.
First, to the extent that Mr. Idemudia attempts to cloak this argument in terms of some statutory exemption that he is entitled to assert, this contention fails as a matter of law. This argument fails because the garnishment of up to 25% of the defendant's disposable earnings is specifically authorized by statute. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), which generally defines the government's power to collect and enforce restitution judgments and outlines the exemptions that debtors may assert, states that: “the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673) shall apply to enforcement of the judgment under Federal law or State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3).