CRIM. 1:11-CR-1
[…] This argument fails because the garnishment of up to 25% of the defendant's disposable earnings is specifically authorized by statute. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a), which generally defines the government's power to collect and enforce restitution judgments and outlines the exemptions that debtors may assert, states that: “the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673) shall apply to enforcement of the judgment under Federal law or State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3). However, 15 U.S.C. § 1673 expressly authorizes the garnishment of up to 25% of a criminal defendant/debtor's disposable income. 15 U.S.C. § 1673 (a)(1) (“the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, . . . .”) Therefore, the amount of this garnishment does not violate any exemption provided by the Consumer Credit Protection Act; rather, the amount of this garnishment is expressly authorized by that statute.