CRIM. 1:11-CR-1
[…] These broad civil judgment enforcement tools, in turn, are only tempered by a series of carefully crafted statutory exemptions for certain assets belonging to defendant/debtors.
In this case the government has sought to utilize one of the civil judgment enforcement tools at its disposal, a writ of garnishment, garnishing 25% of the defendant's disposable earnings. Such writs of garnishment are specifically authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a), which provides that: “[a] court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205 (a). Section 3205 also prescribes the practice and procedure for issuance of a writ of garnishment. As part of this process a defendant, like Mr.