United States v. I-44 Truck Ctr. & Wrecker Serv.
[…] BP America Production Co. v. Burton, 549 U.S. 84, 95-96 (2006). And, such statutes that do apply are strictly construed in favor of the government. Id.; Badaracco v. Comm'r, 464 U.S. 386, 391 (1984).

III. Discussion

The original penalties in this case were issued pursuant to violations of OSHA regulations. There is no argument that Defendant can now challenge the actual penalties and the reason for their imposition at this time. According to statute, once a penalty has been proposed, an employer has 15 working days to contest the citation and penalty. 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). If the employer does not contest the citation or penalty, it “shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.” Id. Judicial review of the citation and penalty is limited to those instances where an employer does make a challenge within the 15-day period. 29 U.S.C. § 660. The Complaint now before the Court alleges that Defendant did not contest the penalties within the time permitted by statute.