In Hylton, the defendant sought an acquittal on federal charges of attempting to intimidate and impede an IRS investigation.
[…] The Government, in its complaint against the defendant, asserted that she had fraudulently caused criminal trespass charges to be filed against the IRS agents, contending that in fact there were no "no trespassing" signs posted on the property at the time of the agents' entrance. The evidence, however, overwhelmingly points to a contrary conclusion. Further, it is clear that responsible officials in Chambers County were aware from personal knowledge that conspicuously posted signs adorned the Hylton property prior to the occasion in question.
Section 30.05 provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he enters or remains on property or in a building of another without effective consent and he:
(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or
(2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Entry" means the intrusion of the entire body; and
(2) "Notice" means:
(A) oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner;
(B) fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders or to contain livestock; or