4:23-cv-00144-SHL-SBJ
[…] Finally, Boyle suggests that the case might be governed by the six-year limitations period in the FDCPA. See 28 U.S.C. § 3306. The FDCPA generally "provides the exclusive civil procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1). But its application is subject to the following limitation: "[t]o the extent that another Federal law specifies procedures for recovering on a claim or a judgment for a debt arising under such law, those procedures shall apply to such claim or judgment to the extent those procedures are inconsistent with this chapter." 28 U.S.C. § 3001(b). In addition, Section 3003(b) states: "[t]his chapter shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law . . . to collect taxes or to collect any other amount collectible in the same manner as a tax." Here, the Government is trying to "collect taxes," and thus the governing limitations period is in 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1).