CRIMINAL ACTION 3:14-CR-128-HTW-FKB-1
[…] In general, the defendant has the burden to show circumstances meeting the test for compassionate release. United States v. Heromin, 2019 WL 2411311, at *2 (M.D. Fla. June 7, 2019). As the terminology in the statute makes clear, compassionate release is “rare” and “extraordinary.” United States v. Willis, 2019 WL 2403192, at *3 (D.N.M. June 7, 2019) (citations omitted).
To establish that defendant should be afforded compassionate release, the defendant must show that “extraordinary and compelling circumstances exist.” The United States Congress further defined its intent in Title 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) which provides:
The Commission, in promulgating general policy statements regarding the sentencing modification provisions in section 3582(c)(1)(A) of title 18, shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples. Rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason.Title 28 U.S.C. § 994(t)