United States v. Hurley
[…] (Docs. 78 at 1, 81 at 2.) Defendant has filed a Notice of Appeal of his conviction and sentence. (Doc. 83.) Defendant has also filed the instant motion seeking release from custody pending appeal. (Doc. 85.)

II. The Parties' Arguments

In moving for his release pending appeal, Defendant relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1), which provides for release pending appeal if the Court finds that: (A) by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released; and (B) that the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in - (i) reversal, (ii) an order for a new trial, (iii) a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or (iv) a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process. Defendant argues that all factors are satisfied, thereby justifying his release pending appeal.