CRIMINAL ACTION 5:22-cr-00105
[…] He asserts this necessarily results in the Maryland definition of cocaine in 2004 and 2009 being broader than the current Maryland offense of possession with intent to distribute. At the time of Mr. Hughes's convictions in 2004 and 2009, Maryland classified “ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers” as a Schedule II controlled dangerous substance. Md. Code, Crim. Law § 5-403(b)(3)(v) (2003 and 2009). Today, however, rather than identifying specific substances, with limited exceptions, Maryland generally incorporates substances “designated as a Schedule II controlled dangerous substance by the federal government” Md. Code, Crim. Law § 5-403(a)(2) (2023). But the United States Attorney General, pursuant to his authority to remove certain substances from the drug schedules under 21 U.S.C. § 811(a)(2), has removed ioflupane from Schedule II. 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4)(iii).