No. 76-1530.
[…] Apparently, the schedules have not been published strictly as required by statute. It is contended by appellant that since the schedules were not updated and republished within the time required by the statute, they lapsed and thereafter were ineffective. In other words, the contention is that the failure to republish the schedules resulted in a decontrol of all the substances initially specified in the statutory schedules.
The obvious purpose of Section 812 was to include in the five schedules all of the substances which were then to be controlled. That section of the Act states that "[s]uch schedules shall initially consist of the substances listed in this section." We are convinced that the clear intent of Congress was that the schedules should remain as initially adopted until changed by action of the Attorney General. The required republication of the schedules was to keep the public advised of any changes that had been made in the schedules.