No. 76-1530.
[…] The Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., established five schedules of drugs and controlled substances known as Schedules I, II, III, IV and V. In these schedules were listed the initial substances to be controlled. Section 812(c) of the Act provided that the five schedules "shall, unless and until amended pursuant to section 811 of this title, consist of the following drugs or other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated. . ." Section 811 of the Act provides a procedure by which the Attorney General of the United States may by rule add to or remove from a schedule a controlled substance, or may rearrange them within the schedules. Section 812(a) states: