No. 72-1757.
[…] By checks in appropriate boxes, the form indicates that appellant was ordered to report for induction and failed to do so.
While there is some question as to the nature of the objection made at trial, it can be fairly construed to be directed to the pages in question and to include the ground of lack of foundation. No attempt was made to qualify the file as a business record pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1732. Admissibility as an exception to the hearsay rule must therefore be based upon a showing that it qualified as an official document under 28 U.S.C. § 1733(a) which provides:
Books or records of account or minutes of proceedings of any department or agency of the United States shall be admissible to prove the act, transaction or occurrence as a memorandum of which the same were made or kept.
The first step towards admissibility requires the copy of appellant's Selective Service file be authenticated. 28 U.S.C. § 1733(b).