No. CR 15-0430 JB
[…] Here, however, Hubbard does not admit to committing acts that constitute criminal sexual abuse as 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241 or 2242 define that phrase. See Amended Plea Agreement at 3-4; Tr. at 13:5-12 (Court)("The new plea agreement admits to touching Jane Doe's genitals only over her clothes. . . . So he's not pled guilty to committing conduct that would constitute criminal sexual abuse."). Section 2241 defines criminal sexual abuse as requiring the defendant to commit a "sexual act," defined as "the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D) (emphasis added). See 18 U.S.C. § 2241 ("Whoever crosses a State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life." (emphasis added)). In contrast, Hubbard pleads guilty to "knowingly engag[ing] in or caus[ing] sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate -- subsection (c) of section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act." 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(5) (emphasis added).