No. CR 15-0430 JB
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2241 ("Whoever crosses a State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life." (emphasis added)). In contrast, Hubbard pleads guilty to "knowingly engag[ing] in or caus[ing] sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate -- subsection (c) of section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act." 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(5) (emphasis added). Section 2246(3) defines sexual contact to mean "the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). Hubbard therefore does not admit to conduct that would constitute a sexual act, so he does not admit to committing conduct that would constitute criminal sexual abuse.