7:22-CR-55 (WLS)
[…] Rejecting that “knowingly” applied only to the transfer, possession, or use of any means of identification, the Court reasoned that “[a]s a matter of ordinary English grammar, it seems natural to read the statute's word ‘knowingly' as applying to all the subsequently listed elements of the crime.” Id. at 650, 129 S.Ct. at 1890. The Court further explained that “courts ordinarily read a phrase in a criminal statute that introduces the elements of a crime with the word ‘knowingly' as applying to each element.” Id. at 652, 129 S.Ct. at 1891.Daniels, 685 F.3d at 1247.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) provides:
(a) Transportation with intent to engage in criminal sexual activity.-A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
The Daniels decision also addresses Defendants' arguments that preventing them from presenting evidence that they did not know Minor Victim #1's age violates their rights. In Daniels the Eleventh Circuit stated: