United States v. Howard
[…] United States v. Calandra, 414 U.S. 338, 355 n.l 1 (1974). To comply with Title III, the government must not only satisfy the usual requirements of probable cause and particularity but also demonstrate a need for electronic surveillance, conduct it in a way that minimizes invasions of privacy, and comply with a complex web of authorization requirements. See 18 U.S.C. § 2518.

Title Ill's safeguards apply when the government “intentionally intercepts” or “endeavors to intercept... any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). An electronic communication excludes “any communication from a tracking device,” as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3117. Under § 3117, a tracking device “means an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.”

As an initial matter, the Court notes that it could decline to consider Howard's argument because it was raised for the first time on reply and the Government has not had an opportunity to respond to it.