3:17-cr-163
[…] Second, the Court addresses Howard's request that the Court allow him to complete the rest of his sentence under home confinement. This amounts to asking the Court to change the place where his sentence will be served (from Memphis FCI to his home), without reducing the term of his sentence. However, it is the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”), not the courts, that has the authority to determine the place of a defendant's confinement. The CARES Act did not change this fact. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (“The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment …”); CARES Act, Pub. L. No. 116-136, at Div. B., Title II, § 120003(b)(2); United States v. Brummett, No. 20-5626, 2020 U.S. App. LEXIS 26427, at *5, 2020 WL 5525871 (6th Cir.