3:13-cr-23-K
[…] United States v. Miller, 634 F.3d 841 (5th Cir. 2011). Nor may courts impose or lengthen a prison term in order to foster a defendant's rehabilitation. See United States v. Tapia, 131 S.Ct. 2382 (2011).
Revocation of a term of supervised release is mandatory if the defendant possesses a controlled substance, possesses a firearm, refuses to comply with drug testing, or tests positive for illegal controlled substances more than three times over the course of one year. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(g). But 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) also provides that “[t]he court shall consider whether the availability of appropriate substance abuse treatment programs, or an individual's current or past participation in such programs, warrants an exception in accordance with United States Sentencing Commission guidelines from the rule of section 3583(g) when considering any action against a defendant who fails a drug test.” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d); see also United States v. Brooker, 858 F.3d 983 (5th Cir. 2017) (noting the issue of whether the Section 3853(d) exception applies where the established violations of a defendant's conditions of supervised release include more than failing a drug test).