UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. John Russell HOWALD, Defendant.
[…] Under the modified categorical approach, a court first will determine which alternative element formed the basis of the charge. A court then assesses "whether this divisible offense of [the predicate] satisfies" the specific definition at issue "as a categorical matter." Buck, 23 F.4th 919, 927. An offense may not serve as a predicate if the least culpable conduct criminalized by the underlying statute, either in whole or in the relevant, divisible part, proves broader than the statutory definition at issue.
II. Step One: Whether § 249(a)(2) is Divisible or Indivisible.
The text of § 249(a)(2) criminalizes the following conduct: "willfully caus[ing] bodily injury to any person or, through the use of [dangerous weapons including a firearm], attempt[ing] to cause bodily injury to any person because of [a protected category]." § 249(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The statute additionally contains a sentencing enhancement provision for circumstances in which "death results from the offense," or "the offense includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill." § 249(a)(2)(A)(ii).
Howald provides no specific support for his contention that the Court should find § 249(a)(2) to be indivisible.