UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. John Russell HOWALD, Defendant.
[…] Section 924(c) also contains a residual clause that the U.S. Supreme Court struck down as unconstitutionally vague in United States v. Davis, 588 U.S. —, 139 S. Ct. 2319, 204 L.Ed.2d 757 (2019). § 924(c)(3)(B). The Court will apply only § 924(c)(3)(A)'s definition.
Section 249(a)(2) criminalizes both "willfully causing" and "attempt[ing] to cause" bodily injury. § 249(a)(2). The statute cross-references the definition of "bodily injury" provided in 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(4). The statute additionally specifies that the definition "does not include solely emotional or psychological harm to the victim." § 249(c)(1). Section 1365(h)(4) defines "bodily injury" to mean "a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement; physical pain; illness; impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or any other injury to the body, no matter how temporary." § 1365(h)(4).
The modified categorical approach requires the Court to determine whether the specific version of the offense as charged under § 249(a)(2) forces the Government to prove "the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force." § 924(c)(3)(A).