United States v. Houston
[…] [Id.]However, as discussed below, the point is without merit.

Houston also alleges that because he has previously subpoenaed Judge Varlan to testify in various other criminal matters, it was improper for Judge Varlan to reassign this matter to the undersigned. [Record No. 60]

Title 28 of the United States Code, Section 137, states in relevant part that the court's business "shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court" and that the "chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe." 28 U.S.C. § 137. In accordance with this statutory authority, the chief judge of a district court has the authority to assign cases among district judges, including district judges sitting by designation.