UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. MICHAEL A. HOUK, Defendant.
[…] The alleged new law violation occurred on April 3, 2021, while the prior term of probation expired on January 15, 2021. “A term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(a). “The court may, after a hearing, extend a term of probation, if less than the maximum authorized term was previously imposed, at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, pursuant to the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the term of probation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(d). The Court agrees with Defendant that the term of probation was not extended pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(d). Thus, Defendant was not on probation when the alleged new law violation occurred.