United States v. Houi
[…] Houi plead guilty. (ECF No. 34, PageID.192-93.) Given that Petitioner had no viable defense and benefitted from the very favorable terms of the plea agreement, this Court cannot credit Petitioner's assertion that he would not have pleaded guilty to Count 4. Because Petitioner has not shown cause and actual prejudice, his claim is procedurally defaulted. There is no need to reach the question of whether Mr. Houi waived the claim by the terms of his plea agreement.

IV.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253, the Court must determine whether to grant a certificate of appealability as to any of the claims presented in Petitioner's motion. Section 2253 provides, in part:

(c)(1) Unless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability, an appeal may not be taken to the court of appeals from

(a) the final order in a habeas corpus proceeding in which the detention complained of arises out of process issued by a State court; or
(b) the final order in a proceeding under section 2255.

(2) A certificate of appealability may issue under paragraph (1) only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.

(3) The certificate of appealability under paragraph (1) shall indicate which specific issue or issues satisfy the showing required by paragraph (2).