United States v. Houi
[…] 2. Sentence Range

Petitioner claims that his counsel rendered ineffective assistance by advising him that "if he took the [18 U.S.C.] 924(c) charges [Count 6 of the indictment] to trial, he would get alot [sic] more time [if convicted]." (ECF No. 39, PageID.222.) Mr. Houi suggests that violations of § 924(c)(1)(A)(i) carry a maximum term of incarceration of five years. If his counsel had advised him of such, Mr. Houi states that he "would've went to trial," rather than plead guilty. (Id.)

Mr. Houi's claim is based on a misunderstanding of the penalty range. Section 924(c)(1)(A)(i) states that violators shall "be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(i) (emphasis added). No. maximum penalty is listed; instead, "[t]he statutory maximum permitted under § 924(c)(1)(A) is a life sentence." U.S. v. Morgan, 572 Fed.Appx. 292, 300 (6th Cir. 2014). Mr.