United States v. Houdersheldt
[…] Based on the above observations, Dr. Munzing concluded that Defendant's prescriptions to B.W. were illegitimate because of the high doses of opioids, the concurrent prescribing of benzodiazepines and opioids, and the fact that his patient records indicated that he suffered no acute distress or ailment that would justify these prescriptions.

C. Other Evidence

The Government entered into evidence a 2013 Memorandum of Agreement ("MOA") between the Defendant and the Drug Enforcement Administration ("DEA"). The MOA notes that Defendant violated 21 C.F.R. § 1304.03(c), which requires registrants to keep records of controlled substances "that are prescribed in the lawful course of professional practice, unless such substances are prescribed in the course of maintenance or detoxification treatment of an individual." The MOA required Defendant to, among other things, "develop a defined policy to prevent patients from obtaining controlled substances that Defendant did not intend for them to consume," and "develop a defined policy for keeping records of controlled substances prescribed in the course of