CASE NO. 5:11CR393
[…] "The indictment must be read as a whole, accepting the factual allegations as true, and construing those allegations in a practical sense with all the necessary implications." McAuliffe, 490 F.3d at 531 (citing United States v. Reed, 77 F.3d 139, 140 n.1 (6th Cir. 1996) (en banc). "An indictment is to be construed liberally in favor of its sufficiency." Id. (citing United States v. Davis, 306 F.3d 398, 411 (6th Cir. 2002)).
III. DISCUSSION
Defendant claims that the indictment fails to charge a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 876(c). Section 876(c) provides:
Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. If such a communication is addressed to a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official who is covered by section 114 [18 U.S.C. § 1114], the individual shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.The government does not contend that defendant directed a threatening communication to a United States judge, a federal law enforcement officer, or any official who is covered by 18 U.S.C. § 1114, such that § 876(c)'s enhancement would apply.