United States v. Hormozi
[…] Defendant's motion, however, contains no citation to authority in support of his request for temporary release. Because defendant Hormozi has already been sentenced to the custody of the BOP, the statute authorizing courts to grant temporary release of defendants awaiting trial or sentencing -18 U.S.C. § 3142(i) - does not apply. See United States v. Hernandez, 18 Cr. 834 (PAE), 2020 WL 1445851, at *1 (S.D. N.Y. Mar. 25, 2020). Rather, the provision that applies to sentenced prisoners such as defendant Hormozi appears to be 18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(2) which provides as follows:

The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to--

(a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of--

(1) visiting a relative who is dying;

(2) attending a funeral of a relative . . . .
(emphasis added); see also Hernandez, 2020 WL 1445851, at *1. This statute, on its face, does not authorize the court to grant the relief requested in the pending motion and defendant has cited no authority suggesting that the court, in fact, has such authority. /////

CONCLUSION