United States v. Hopkins
[…] As defendant has failed to satisfy Strickland with each argument, Gifford's performance relating to the DNA evidence was not constitutionally ineffective.

12. Failure to Object to the Government's Proof Regarding Interstate Commerce

Defendant argues that Gifford was ineffective because Gifford did not object to the "insufficient evidence to meet the requirements and affect [sic] on interstate commerce as established in the United States Constitution." Dkt. # 62, at 39. As described above, the statute contains three jurisdictional conditions, only one of which must be satisfied. See 18 U.S.C. § 2118(a). The superseding indictment charged, and the jury was instructed on, the first of these three conditions, that "the replacement cost of the material or compound to the registrant was not less than $500." Dkt. # 18, at 1; Dkt. # 34, at 33. Greek testified that the value of the drugs stolen in the robbery was approximately $4,200. Dkt. # 38, at 102. Thus, there was no error in the evidence as to the jurisdictional element, and so Gifford's non-objection was neither deficient performance nor