United States v. Hopkins
[…] C.

Magistrate Judge Morris' analysis focused on the drug conviction instead of the felonious assault conviction in her report and recommendation. Even though Petitioner did not file an objection based on the lack of attention to his felonious assault conviction, in an effort to be thorough, it will be addressed. Similar to Petitioner's drug conviction that does not include a state statute reference, there is no statutory reference for Petitioner's 2016 felonious assault conviction. However, the title of the offense at MCL § 750.82 is "felonious assault" and provides that ". . . a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both." The sentencing guidelines provide that if an offense under state law "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another," that is sufficient to be categorized as a crime of violence. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1).