United States v. Hopkins
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)
§ 4B1.2(b) defines a controlled substance offense as,
an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b).

The first predicate offense for Petitioner is his 2000 conviction for delivery of narcotics. There is no information in the record about the Michigan statute at issue for his 2000 conviction, but it likely was MCL § 333.7401 ("a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form."). The sentence for an individual who is convicted of an amount less than 50 grams is up to 20 years in custody, a fine of not more than $25,000 or both. MCL § 333.7401(2)(a)(iv).