22-CR-160
[…] Having now concluded that this procedure is unnecessary and that the government's proffer sufficient to sustain the request for revocation, tomorrow's hearing is cancelled.
The government having established that there is probable cause to believe that Hoover committed a felony offense while on release, “a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b). Based on the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g), the court finds that “there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2)(A). Accordingly, Hoover's release is revoked and he is detained pending trial.
SO ORDERED.