22-CR-160
[…] First, Hoover argued that the government was required to file a written motion before the court could proceed with a hearing to revoke his conditions of release. Second, he argued that the government was not permitted to proceed by proffer but rather was required to present witnesses under oath to establish that there is probable cause to believe that Hoover committed a crime while on pretrial release. In the interim, Hoover was required to be released.
As to the first objection, 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b) states that “[t]he attorney for the Government may initiate a proceeding for revocation of an order of release by filing a motion with the district court.”
While some cases have held that the government must initiate a § 3148 proceeding, see, e.g., United States v.