United States v. Hoover
[…] (Am. Mot. at 4-5.)

The Government's response is three-part. First, it contends that "suppression of evidence is not among the remedies available under the SCA." (Resp. at 9.) Second, the Government asserts that "the thorough disclosure application met the low threshold of § 2703(d)". (Id. at 10.) Finally, it argues that even if suppression were available, "no relief is due because the investigators acted in good faith when they obtained and enforced the disclosure order." (Id.)

The Court finds that the Application and Order satisfied the threshold of § 2703(d). It provided "specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that. . . [the] information sought [is] relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation" in paragraphs 3-16. (Gov. Ex. 2.) These paragraphs describe the photograph found in the car of Defendant West, who was already the subject of investigation, and further investigation into Hoover's commercial truck license and whereabouts.