United States v. Hoover
[…] B. Basis for the Application and Order

Under the Stored Communications Act ("SCA"), the government may "require a provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service to disclose a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or a customer of such service (not including the contents of communications)" only if the Government obtains a warrant, a court order, or consent. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1). A court order must be supported by "specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, . . . are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." § 2703(d).